Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Little Hands collects and uses your personal information. We encourage you to read this notice carefully and if you’d like to learn more about our data protection and privacy policies or get further clarification, please contact us and we will be happy to assist.

We value your involvement in the work of Little Hands and our ministry partners – we couldn’t do what we do without you!

This privacy notice explains how Little Hands looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by you being involved with our ministry or our ministry partners, and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our promise

We are committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

Directly from you when you:

  • When you sign up and create an account
  • Visit our website. Please see the Cookie Section for more information.

The personal information we collect:

  • Personal identifiers such as your name, lastname.
  • Your ministry involment and age of the class you work with as a teacher (if applies).
  • Contact details including postal address, post code and email.
  • Details about your church affiliations and personal faith.

Sensitive personal data:

Sensitive personal data includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health issues, race or ethnic origin.

Little Hands is a Christian organisation and where necessary and consented to, we may collect details about your church affiliations and personal faith.

Little Hands will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care and process the information in accordance with the data protection regulations.

Why we collect your personal information

  • To supply you with any information that you have requested.
  • When you visit our website, we may gather information about which pages you visit to help us improve and provide you with the best service.
  • To determine and improve the effectiveness of our website and marketing campaigns.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you such as your name, address, email address, phone number, in order for us to respond to your requests for information.

For anyone under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

How information about you will be used

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the organisation, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie. if there is a legal requirement to do so.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

How long we keep your data

Little Hands will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure we avoid contacting you any further.

Your information rights and choices

You have right to:

  • Request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you.
  • To correct or update your personal information processed by Little Hands.
  • To request Little Hands to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) gives you the right:

  • To know about the cookies Little Hands uses, so that you can decide whether to give us permission to store a cookie on your device. Please see the Cookies Section for more information.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are text files placed on your computer/mobile device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

How to manage your cookie settings

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This data may include information such as your computers IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third part services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse data for the purposes of understanding usage patterns and improving our site design. As a visitor to the site you remain anonymous unless you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified).

Other websites

Our website includes links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide by and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on 4th October 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

  • By email at info@littlehandsfm.com
  • Or write to us: Inzenieru iela 99-33, Ventspils, LV-3601 (Latvia).
keyboard_arrow_up